Click here for photos and information about our Chickens, Ducks and Geese
 
  Herbs Page
  Herbs in Wales
  Lavenders
  Lovage
  Oregano
  Mints
  Tansy
  Southernwood
  Feverfew
  Elecampane
  Houseleeks
  More Herbs
  Contact us
 
Lavender 
Lavandula angustifolia     

Lafant (Welsh )       

Evergreen Perennial

We sell Fringed Lavender (dentata) and Crown Lavender .

 


Lavender, has been used for medicinal and culinary purposes for thousands of years. It Originated in  the Mediterranean region where it grew wild, there the ancient Greeks used it to treat a wide range of health conditions. It was the Romans who later introduced lavender to many parts of  Europe where other civilizations soon realized Lavender's versatility, not only for relieving a long list of common ailments like rheumatism, bites, rashes, infections and colds, but also as a tasty additive to drinks, salads and stews.

Lavender quickly became a staple herb in the kitchens and apothecaries and was also a valuable trade commodity, with some varieties of distilled lavender oils commanding high sums. Today’s French perfumeries still pay high process for the best grades of lavender oil. During wars field hospitals usually had a large supply of lavender medicines on hand to treat a variety of injuries and infections.

The are some 20 known types of lavender. The English  lavender is the most valued of all, producing the highest quality oil. Spain, France, Italy, Bulgaria, Holland, England, Australia and the United are the major producers of commercial lavender. Lavender bushes grow to a height of around 3 - 4 feet. Oil glands inside each part of the plant are responsible for producing its strong fragrance. 

Distillation of the flower produces the “essential” lavender oil used for perfumes and cosmetics while lavender water, a solution that’s mixed with alcohol and other additives, is used for soaps and toiletries. Another type of lavender oil called “spike oil” is made from the most inferior grades of lavender plants and is chiefly used as an additive in soaps and candles.

 

 

Links